Board and Steering Committee

Volunteer Project Steering Committee

HONORARY CHAIR

Kevin Lowe, Vice-Chair, Oilers Entertainment Group

CHAIR

Eva Mah Borsato, Intellectual Capital Corp, CEO

PROJECT STEERING COMMITTEE LEADERSHIP

Vivian Manasc - Manasc Isaac Architecture, Principal

Carey van der Zalm - Manasc Isaac, Intern Architect

Sandra Young - Qualico, Pacesetter Homes Assistant GM

Dr. Robert Lederer - U of A Industrial Design, Associate Professor

Ernest DeJesus - Western Canada Fashion Week; Studio E Photography

Linda Cook - Edmonton Public Library, Past CEO

Catherine Crowston - Art Gallery of Alberta, President

Todd Babiak - Story Engine, Co-Founder

Chris Cran - Alberta College of Art and Design, Sessional Instructor

Steve Chattargoon - NAIT Digital Media & IT, Chair

Brian Webb - Brian Webb Dance, Founder, and Past EAC Chair

Chris Wynters - Six Shooter Records, Executive Director

Allan Gilliland - MacEwan Univeristy School of Music, Chair

Bobbi Westman - Alberta Dance Alliance, Executive Director

Matt Schuuman - Rapid Fire Theatre, Artistic Director

Ryan Godfrey - Theatre Alberta, Board Member

Frazer Andrews - Theatre Alberta Board Member and Accidental Humour Co. Artist, Athabasca

Michelle Thorne - Theatre Alberta Board Member and AD of Theatre; Just Because, Fort McMurray

Stacy Fysh - Theater Alberta VP and Principal of Glenora School

Dr. Kerry Mummery - U of A, Dean Physical Education & Recreation

Dave Embury - Dialogue, Associate and Co-founder of Juventus Cycling Club

Dr. Stan Blade - U of A, Dean ALES

Jane Halford - Bolt Transition, Co-Founder; Farm Credit Canada, Director

George Clayton - Agriculture Canada, Program Director

Danisha Bhaloo - Boys & Girls Club

Ken Cantor - Primavera Development Group, President

Kurian Therakan - Strategy Peak, Managing Director

Dr. Thach Lang - AHS, Director

CJ Holoboff - Consultant

Mike Meldrum - NAIT, AVP Advancement

Jen Panteluk - Junior Achievement N. Alberta, President

Chantelle Svensen - Svenson Neighbor Recruiting

Heather Chisholm - City of Edmonton, Principal Planner

Connor Smith - Al- Terra Engineering, Land Development Planner

Nathan Ip - Edmonton Public School Board

Cody Lightning - Actor

Joshua Jackeson - SOAR Aboriginal Arts Program, Founder

Garett Strawberry - Artist & Mother Earth School Trustee

Darka Tarnowsky - Shumka, Executive Director

Eloisa Lau - Filipino Community

Graeme Feltham, ATCO, VP

Maria Borges, ATCO Senior Director

Garrett Matteotti  - Volunteer

Chris Ghazouli - Alberta North Projects Ltd

Stewart Roth - Guardian Chemicals, CEO

Vinod Varshney -NAIT Culinary Arts Program, Chair

Stewart Townsend - NAIT Culinary, Retired

Shane Chartrand - River Cree Resort, Chef

Sonny Sung - Bistecca, Owner & Chef

Leroy Russell - NAIT School of Business, Hospitality Chair

Drew Newton - NorQuest College, Hospitality Chair

Michael Mason - NorQuest College, Business Development

Dan Young - City Market Downtown, Chair

Ron Erdmamm - Erdman Gardens & Greenhouses, Owner

Jan Wimberly - Purr Ogies & Bow Wow Biscuits, Owner

Jeff Kasbrick - AMA, Vice President Gov & Stakeholder Relations

Denis Ducharme - Motor Dealers of Alberta, President

Stefan Radzinski - Radzinski Racing, Owner

Paul McLaughlin - Alberta Government Economic Development & Trade, Director (Retired)

Leanne Young - Resolve ADR, Legal Counsel, Chartered Arbitrator, Mediator and Adjudicator

Serena Mah - Serena Mah Consulting

Elyssa Teslyk  - MC2 Universe, Business Development

Kris Harvey - Culture Collective Founder

 

CELEBRATION FINALE EVENT COMMITTEE

Richard Wong - Nova Hotels, Executive VP, Oilers Foundation, Chair

Ashif Mawji - True Science, CEO

Drew Schamehorn - Elite Sportswear, CEO

Marjorie Benz - Edmonton Food Bank, CEO 

Garrett Turta - Fairmont Hotel MacDonald, GM

Robert Fernandez - Stuart Olson, VP Western Canada

Garry Mackenzie - Corus (Past VP & GM)

CELEBRATION FINALE EVENT VOLUNTEER COORDINATORS

Andrea Ferguson

Shirley Gee

Sherry Kendrick

Jeannie Vaage

Janet Wilson

CELEBRATION FINALE EVENT FOOD BANK VOLUNTEERS

Rohit Attri    Lais Borges    Colleen Chartrand    Sandra Coates     Jocelyn Falconer

Aloysius Gonsalves     Bernice Gordeyko     Keltie Gower     Akiela Jackson

Don Jamieson     Yuki Masuda    Trish McKinnon    Jo-anne menard    Heather Moes

Tammy Nguyen    Violet Romer    Daniel Rubinstein    Hamil Sebastian    Summit Singh

Janice Stals    Kayla Taylor    Debbie Theuss    Connie Toporowski   Nam Vu    Janet Vu

 

RED TIE GALA EVENT COMMITTEE

Stewart Roth - Guardian Chemicals, CEO

Peter Graham & Noella Graham - Priority One Transport

Steve Rose - Rosetregic Advisory Services Inc, President

FutureCite150 Society Board

Eva Mah Borsato - CEO Intellectual Capital Corp Inc, and FutureCite™ Canada150in150® (Founder)

Sandra Pietrzyk -  Partner Grant Thornton

Jerri Cairns - Partner Parlee McLaws LLP and Past Chair Edmonton Chamber

Stewart Roth - CEO Guardian Chemicals

Dave Majeski - VP RBC (Retired)

Richard Wong - EVP Nova Hotels, and Oilers Community Foundation Board

Canada150in150 Advisory Board

Sanjay Shahani - Edmonton Arts Council, Executive Director 

Lloyd Lewis - Todayville, President, CTV Past VP

Jackie Rae-Greening - New Cap Radio, Manager of Operations

Serena Mah - Serena Mah Consulting

Steve Chattargoon - NAIT DMIT, Chair

Yasmin Jivraj - PCM Board of Directors, and Aga Khan Council, Past Chair

Emerson Csorba - Gen-Y Inc Past Director and Globe & Mail Contributor, and World Shapers Founder

Community

(*Denotes Letter of Support)

City of Edmonton*

Province of Alberta*

University of Alberta*

MacEwan University*

NAIT Polytechnique*

NorQuest College*

Olds College*

Junior Achievement N. Alberta*

Motor Dealers of Alberta*

Fort Edmonton Foundation*

SAGE Seniors Association for Greater Edmonton*

Association Canadienne Française de l'Alberta (ACFA)*

Western Canadian Fashion Week

Aga Khan Council

CFCW NewCap Radio

CFWE (Indigenous Radio)

Windspeaker

YWCA Edmonton

ImagiNation150

Edmonton Public Library (EPL)